The Musicians

OSO Core Musicians

 

Rachel Kristenson

Concertmaster

Susan Schaffer

Assistant Concertmaster

*on leave

Susan Aylard

Acting Assistant Concertmaster

Cvetozar Vutev

Violin I

Martine denBok

Principal Second Violin

Narumi Higuchi

Violin II

John Suderman

Violin II

Erin Macdonald

Principal Viola

Ashley Kroecher

Viola

Sylvia Lange

Viola

To be filled

Principal Cello

Martin Krátký

Cello

Olivia Walsh

Cello

Meaghan Williams

Principal Bass

Heather Beaty

Principal Flute

starting October 2024

Lauris Davis

Principal Oboe

To be filled

Principal Clarinet

Karmen Doucette

Principal Bassoon

To be filled

Principal Horn

Audrey Patterson

Principal Trumpet

OSO Core Musicians

 

Rachel Kristenson

Concertmaster

Susan Schaffer

Assistant Concertmaster

*on leave 

Susan Aylard

Acting Assistant Concertmaster

Cvetozar Vutev

Violin I

Martine den Bok

Principal Second Violin

Narumi Higuchi

Violin II

John Suderman

Violin II

Erin Macdonald

Principal Viola

Ashley Kroecher

Viola

Sylvia Lange

Viola

To be filled

Principal Cello

Martin Krátký

Cello

Olivia Walsh

Cello

Meaghan Williams

Principal Bass

Heather Beaty

Principal Flute

starting October 2024

Lauris Davis

Principal Oboe

To be filled

Principal Clarinet

Karmen Doucette

Principal Bassoon

To be filled

Principal Horn

Audrey Patterson

Principal Trumpet

Rachel Kristenson

Concertmaster

Susan Aylard

Acting Assistant Concertmaster

Martine den Bok

Principal Second Violin

John Suderman

Violin II

Ashley Kroecher

Viola

To be filled

Principal Cello

Olivia Walsh

Cello

Heather Beaty

Principal Flute

starting April 2024

Nicola Everton

Principal Clarinet

To be filled

Principal Horn

Susan Schaffer

Assistant Concertmaster

*on leave

Cvetozar Vutev

Violin I

Narumi Higuchi

Violin II

Erin Macdonald

Principal Viola

Sylvia Lange

Viola

Martin Kratky

Cello

Meaghan Williams

Principal Bass

Lauris Davis

Principal Oboe

Karmen Doucette

Principal Bassoon

Audrey Patterson

Principal Trumpet

The OSO is comprised of 20 core players, joined by many other regular and occasional players as necessary for each performance. Our core players and many of our regular extras — some of whom have been with the OSO for decades — are well-known to our audiences and contribute greatly to our communities. Our musicians truly are the heart and soul of the OSO. 

Violin I

Carol Hur
Deborah Klemme
Vladimir Rufino 
Angela Ruthven 
Clemens Schiel (OSYO)
Sandra Wilmot
 
Adora Wong
Anthony Wong

 

Violin II

Sarah Anderson 
Hilary Langton
Muireann Meiklejohn 
Julia Watson 
Sandra Wilmot

Viola

Parmela Attariwala
Kong Khoo 
Jim Oliver 
Fahlon Palm
 
Susanne Zeindler 

Cello

Jeff Faragher 
Morna Howie
Heather Lowe-Conley 
Sam Shea

Bass

Evan Bates
Nicholas Covaser (OSYO)
 
Darko Cuk 
Lukas Peladeau

Flute

Sheila French
Thomas Law
Anna McGuigan
Christine Moore

Oboe

Juanita Gomes
Akane Setiawan

 

Clarinet

Sally Arai
Julie Begg
Stephen Buck

Bassoon

David Overgaard

French Horn

Andrew Clark
Dennis Colpitts
 
Estelle Frank
Edmund House  
Nealee Humphreys
Joshua Desjarlais (OSYO) 
Heather Walker

Trumpet

Jim Howie 
Candice Newberry 

Trombone

Wade Dorsey, Principal 
Nicholas Beekx (OSYO)
Angus Armstrong 
Todd Fallis
Tristan Funk (OSYO) 
Bob Rogers 
Gordon Waters 

Tuba

Dave Munroe 
Sami Overland (OSYO)

Timpani / Percussion

Dominique Bernath, Principal Timpani
Katie Rife, Principal Percussion
Lonnie Burma
Court Laslop
François-Xav
ier Leroy
 
 

Harp

Naomi Cloutier
Ingrid Schellenberg 

Keyboard

Neville Bowman
Stu Goldberg
Dennis Nordlund
Graham Vink

Conductor Emeritus

Rosemary Thomson

Conductor Laureate

Leonard Camplin

Chair Sponsors

Concertmaster Chair sponsored by John K. Whitehead & Associates

Principal Violin II Chair sponsored by The Meiklejohn Family

Violin II Second Chair sponsored by Dr. Kong Khoo & Mrs. Noelle Khoo

Principal Viola Chair sponsored by Annette Toop

Cello Second Chair sponsored by Janet Parkins & Jim Boyd

Morna Howie’s Cello Chair sponsored by Les & Catherine Dawson

Principal Bass Chair sponsored by Jane Callahan

Principal Oboe Chair sponsored by Dr. Randall & Mrs. Lynn Fairey 

Principal Bassoon Chair sponsored Anonymously

Horn Second Chair sponsored by Harriet Foltinek

Principal Timpani Chair sponsored by Dr. Randall & Mrs. Lynn Fairey

Maestro’s Podium sponsored in memory of Jennifer Hindle